Incident Beechcraft D95A Travel Air XB-NTH, Monday 10 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 April 2023
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D95A Travel Air
Owner/operator:iFly Universidad Aeronáutica
Registration: XB-NTH
MSN: TD-647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Manuel Crescencio Rejón International Airport (MID/MMMD), Mérida, YUC -   Mexico
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft D95A Travel Air sustained a left main landing gear collapse when taxiing at Manuel Crescencio Rejón International Airport (MID/MMMD), Mérida, Yucatan.
No reported injuries and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://infolliteras.com/2023/04/10/otro-accidente-de-una-avioneta-de-ifly-universidad-aeronautica-en-merida-en-esta-ocasion-la-avioneta-recorrio-la-pista-y-cuando-se-dirigia-al-hangar-la-estructura-de-una-de-las-llantas-se-rompio/

https://laverdadnoticias.com/yucatan/Investiga-AFAC-accidente-de-avioneta-en-Aeropuerto-de-Merida-20230410-0230.html
https://www.poresto.net/yucatan/2023/4/10/asur-revela-el-motivo-del-derrape-de-una-avioneta-en-el-aeropuerto-de-merida-378978.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/72390_1472011200.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: