ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 310270
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 10 April 2023 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion |
Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Hondureña (FAH) |
Registration: | FAH 281 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Golosón International Airport (LCE/MHLC), La Ceiba -
Honduras
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport (LCE/MHLC) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Fuerza Aérea Hondureña (FAH) Cessna T210N TurboCenturion, operated by Armando Escalón Espinal, 1 Grupo Tactico, veered off the runway upon landing at Golosón International Airport (LCE/MHLC), La Ceiba. It looks like that the main landing gear was not deployed due to a malfunction.
The three occupants were not injured.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right horizontal stabilizer.
Sources:
https://tiempo.hn/accidente-avioneta-ffaa-aeropuerto-de-la-ceiba/ https://hch.tv/2023/04/10/avioneta-de-las-fuerzas-armadas-se-accidenta-en-el-aeropuerto-de-la-ceiba/ https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/a/151/27/1535074651.jpg (photo)
Media: