Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVIe TB252, Tuesday 30 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVIe
Owner/operator:203 AFS RAF
Registration: TB252
MSN: CBAF.3807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1 mile east of Braunton, Appledore, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
TB252: Spitfire LF XVIe, MSN CBAF IX.3807. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. Delivered to 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 6-1-45. To 329 (Free French) Squadron 1-3-45. To 411RSU 8-3-45. To 341 Squadron 15-3-45. To 350 (Belgian) Squadron coded 'MN-J' 15-1-46. To 151RU 15-10-46. To 61OTU, RAF Keevil, Wiltshire 29-5-47. Unit became 203 AFS at RAF Keevil, Wiltshire 1-7-47.

Substantially damaged when collided with Spitfire SL577 and crashed 1 mile East of Braunton, Appledore, Devon 30-11-48. The pilot of Spitfire SL577 was killed (see separate entry). Spitfire TB252 made a successful emergency landing back at base (RAF Chivenor)

Spitfire TB252 still exists to this day, recently restored to flying condition, and its post-accident "after life" was as follows:

To RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire 18-1-49. To 33MU RAF Lyneham 27-2-53 as Ground Instructional Airframe 7257M. To RAF Odiham, Hampshire 13-8-55. Allocated as Ground Instructional Airframe 7281M 2-9-55 but cancelled. To RAF Acklington, Northumberland 21-8-59. To RAF Boulmer, Northumberland 1-8-69 as Ground Instructional Airframe 8073M 15-12-69. Positioned as "Gate Guardian" at RAF Boulmer. Acquired by Historic Flying Limited in 1988.

Became G-XVIE on UK civil registry 3-7-1992; registration cancelled 28-3-2001. Sold to Tony Banta/Banta Aviation Corporation, Livermore (California), USA in 2002. After registering his Spitfire as N752TB, he decided to have it restored in New Zealand. Currently extant as ZK-NLJ since 12-4-2020. First flown again after restoration in 18-12-2020, and is now based at Ardmore

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.450
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 203 AFS ORB for the period 1-6-47 to 31-12-50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1771: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101481
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p099.html
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/190811368/alan-penlington
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/SL577
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90114-sl577
10. https://www.rafcommands.com/archive/17376.php
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chivenor#1946%E2%80%941949
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Braunton
13. https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/
14. https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
15. https://www.scramble.nl/military-news/first-flight-of-spitfire-tb252
16. https://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2020/12/spitfire-zk-nljtb252-flies-at-ardmore.html

Media:

Spitfire LF XVI TB252 ZK-NLJ Teamwork