Incident Boeing P-8A Poseidon 169000, Monday 10 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 April 2023
Time:c. 14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing P-8A Poseidon
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 169000
MSN: 44941 / 5680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Kadena AFB (DNA/RODN)
Narrative:
A U.S. Navy P-8A had a tire burst after landing. The runway 05R/23L was closed for several hours to collect tire debris. According to eyewitnesses, white smoke rose during the landing, and two tires on the left main landing gear burst.

Sources:

https://ryukyushimpo.jp/news/entry-1692438.html
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/904c8d60d9851a86c8ae0dfcad76b2d3208a599a

Location

Media: