Incident Bristol Buckmaster T.1 VA368, Thursday 25 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 November 1948
Time:day
Type:Bristol Buckmaster T.1
Owner/operator:EFS RAF
Registration: VA368
MSN: 12135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Bristol Buckmaster T.1 VA368, EFS (Empire Flying School): Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a post-landing accident at RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire on 25-11-48.

The aircraft had landed safely, and came to a halt on the runway at RAF Hullavington, while the crew carried out their post-landing checks. The pilot then raised the undercarriage in error, in mistake for the flaps, and the aircraft sank onto its belly.

The Subsequent Board of Inquiry deemed the incident was partly due to a design error of the Bristol Buckmaster, in that the lever to raise the undercarriage was immediately adjacent to the lever used to raise the flaps. A momentary lapse of attention could result the pilot pulling on the 'wrong' lever, as had happened on this occasion.

Bristol Buckmaster VA368 was not repaired: Struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) on 30-11-48

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.449
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. EFS (Empire Flying School) ORB for the period 1-4-1942 to 31-5-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/628: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100337
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VA
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bristol_Buckmaster
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_College_of_Air_Warfare#History
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hullavington