Accident Beechcraft D17S NC18584, Wednesday 26 June 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1946
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: NC18584
MSN: 188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Buchanan Field, Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:Reno, NV
Narrative:
Lost control in an emergency landing after an inflight fire, crashed and burst into flames.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19460626.1.1&srpos=209&e=18-05-1946-31-12-1946--en--20--201-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- n .