Incident Cessna 560XL Citation Excel N843JS, Monday 10 April 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 April 2023
Time:17:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation Excel
Owner/operator:flyExclusive
Registration: N843JS
MSN: 560-5343
Total airframe hrs:11256 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Destination airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 560XL Citation Excel suffered the separation of an engine cowling of the no.1 (aircraft left) engine after takeoff.
The flight returned to land at PBI after declaring an emergency.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n843js#2fd8e897
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N843JS/history/20230410/2040Z/KPBI/KPBI