Accident North American Harvard T.2B FX468, Wednesday 24 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:1 (P)RFU RAF
Registration: FX468
MSN: 14A-1771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Finningley, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 43-34885 (MSN 14A-1771) Delivered to RAF as Harvard IIb FX468. To No 19 Flying Training School, Cranwell, Lincolnshire, May1945. Damaged when crash landed on the airfield at Cranwell 23 July 1945 after the pilot mistook the fuel warning light for the landing gear warning light and raised the wheels as he thought they had not locked down correctly.

To No 21 (Pilot) Advanced Flying Unit December 1946. To No 2 (Pilot) Refresher Flying Unit August 1947. To No 1 (Pilot) Refresher Flying Unit, Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire March 1948.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck a building on approach to RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire 24 November 1948. The aircraft was being landed at RAF Finningley in conditions of poor visibility, when the pilot mistook a sodium light for the flare path lights, and undershot the landing approach. The aircraft struck a farm building, and crashed short of the runway.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John G Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
3. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 449
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft FA100-FZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. 1 (P)RFU RAF ORB for 1-8-1947 to 31-12-1948: National Archives (PRO Kew): File AIR27/1682/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162791
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html
7. Crash 23-7-1945: http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#jul
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Finningley#Post_Second_World_War