| Date: | Monday 23 April 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | GoAir |
| Registration: | VT-WGE |
| MSN: | 7330 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Varanasi area -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Patna Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport (PAT/VEPT) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:GoAir flight G8585, an Airbus A320neo (VT-WGE) and IndoGo flight 6488, an Airbus A320-232 (VT-IGK), were involved in a serious airprox incident.
G8585 reported getting a TCAS RA in the Varanasi area (on airway W44) about 90 NM short of PPT, heading 035° while descending from FL370 to FL330.
The closest horizontal distance was reported to be approximately 4 to 5 NM & the closest vertical distance was reported to be approximately 500 feet.
At the time IGO6488 was cruising at FL360 on radial 120 at 153 DME LKN.
Both the aircraft reported RA to ATC and after reporting "Clear of Conflict" proceeded to their respective destinations.
PROBABLE CAUSE
- ATCO did not follow the prescribed procedure of handing over the aircraft to the adjacent sector controller and advised GOW585 to commence descent beyond his jurisdiction. This lead to a breach in aircraft separation between
GOW585 & 6E-6648.
- Adding to the stress of breach of separation which was not expected by the flight crew of GOW585 and simultaneously encountering an aircraft 'over speed' due to poorly managed descent (high vertical speed) and thereafter not following the FCTM procedure to correct the "Over Speed" condition.
- Both flight crew members of GOW585 giving input together on the side stick against the Airbus procedure of handling aircraft "Over Speed" condition lead to further aggravating the situation while in "IDLE OPEN DES". Aircraft speed dropped to 226 kts.
- Applying wrong TCAS AP/FD Mode procedure by not following FD bars with TCAS Mode active and pitching the aircraft nose down contrary to the TCAS RA "CLIMB".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB India
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 November 2017 |
VT-WGE |
GoAir |
0 |
Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |