| Date: | Monday 15 October 2018 |
| Time: | 11:19 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
| Registration: | VT-IHJ |
| MSN: | 2804 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kolkata ACC -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) |
| Destination airport: | Bagdogra Airport (IXB/VEBD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IndiGo Airlines flight IGO797, an Airbus A320-232, and Air Asia flight IAD583, an Airbus A320 (VT-DEL) were involved in a serious airprox incident near Kolkata, India.
Flight IAD583 was operating on ATS route W69 at FL310,while Indigo Flight IGO797 was climbing to FL300 on a direct track to ONOTO (reporting point on ATS route W69).
IAD583 requested descent near ONOTO. The controller asked IGO797 to stop climb at FL290 and simultaneously cleared IAD583 also to descent to FL290.
An STCA alert was generated.
The controller, after realizing the conflict between IAD583 and IGO797, which were on reciprocal tracks, directed left turn and diverging heading to both aircraft i.e. heading 090 to IAD583 and Heading 270 to IGO797. By the time both aircraft followed instructions issued to them, there was breach of separation and both aircraft reported receiving RA.
Investigation has revealed that the required standard vertical and lateral (radar) separation got reduced to 800 feet and 2.8 NM, respectively at 05:48:40 UTC. After Resolution of Conflict, both aircraft resumed normal navigation.
Probable Cause
The breach of separation between the two aircraft occurred due to non-adherence of standard separation minima and inadequate surveillance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB India