Incident PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader CU-A1832, Tuesday 11 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:Unidad Empresarial de Base
Registration: CU-A1832
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near La Sierpe, SW of Jíbaro, Sancti Spíritus -   Cuba
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sancti Spiritus Airport (USS/MUSS)
Destination airport:Sancti Spiritus Airport (USS/MUSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader made an emergency landing in a field near La Sierpe, southwest Jíbaro, Sancti Spíritus, after an engine failure. The tail wheel of the plane was ripped off.
The pilot was not injured and the cropduster received minor Damage.

Sources:

http://www.escambray.cu/2023/un-milagro-en-la-sierpe-el-piloto-sobrevivio-para-contarlo/
https://showlatinotv.com/noticias/accidente-de-avioneta-en-sancti-spiritus/
https://www.cubanoticias360.com/piloto-cubano-sobrevive-a-accidente-aereo-en-sancti-spiritus/