Runway excursion Serious incident Antonov An-26B 9S-AFP, Tuesday 11 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B
Owner/operator:Air Kasai
Registration: 9S-AFP
MSN: 10605
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lisala Airport (LIQ/FZGA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kinshasa
Destination airport:Lisala Airport (LIQ/FZGA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Kasaï Antonov An-26B suffered a runway excursion after landing at Lisala Airport (LIQ). It came to a stop 200 m past the end of the runway. There were no injuries. The aircraft suffered damage to the nose cone.
The plane was carrying impregnated mosquito nets.

It was reported that a rainstorm was passing through the area at the time of arrival of the aircraft.

Sources:

https://linterview.cd/un-avion-dair-kasai-rate-son-atterrissage-a-lisala-pas-de-victimes/
https://www.radiookapi.net/2023/04/11/actualite/societe/lisala-un-avion-de-la-compagnie-air-kasai-termine-sa-course-dans-une
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2023/09/1st_half_2023.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 January 2022 9S-AFP Air Kasai 0 Lodja Airport (LJA/FZVA) non
Runway excursion
21 September 2022 9S-AFP Air Kasai 0 Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA) min
Tire failure

Location

Media: