Serious incident Fokker 100 EP-ATG, Friday 22 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 March 2019
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Iran Aseman Airlines
Registration: EP-ATG
MSN: 11329
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 90
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Ilam Airport (IIL/OICI)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Iran Aseman Airlines flight IRC840 suffered a serious landing gear extension incident on a flight from Tehran-Mehrabad International Airport (OIII) to Ilam Airport (OICI).
While approaching Ilam Airport the pilot of the aircraft was unable to extend the landing gear due to technical problems.
The pilot attempted to retract the landing gear in order to recycle it, but only the nose and left main landing gears were extended. Due to airline limitation on the operating category of Ilam airport (CAT C) and considering total fuel on board, initially, the aircraft was diverted to the first alternate airport
(Kermanshah Airport-OICC) but finally, with the decision of the pilot, the flight was continued to the second alternate airport (Mehrabad airport). The pilot reported the problem to the tower controller of Mehrabad Airport and requested ARFF to be ready for an emergency situation. The pilot recycled the landing gears and all landing gears were normally extended while approaching the airport and a normal
landing was executed. The aircraft landed safely at 07:50 local time in Mehrabad Airport and aircraft occupants disembarked safely.
The aircraft was jacked up in the hangar to test the Landing Gear operation but the right main landing gear did not extend.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAO Iran

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 November 2000 G-BYDN Air France, opb Gill Airways 0 Near Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) non

Location