Incident Cessna 340 N5153J, Tuesday 11 April 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 April 2023
Time:13:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5153J
MSN: 340-0543
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Bolinder Field Tooele Valley Airportt (KTVY), Erda, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Destination airport:Tooele-Bolinder Field Tooele Valley Airport, UT (KTVY)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 340 landed nose down at Bolinder Field Tooele Valley Airport (KTVY), Erda, Utah, and veered off the runway.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://kutv.com/newsletter-daily/plane-veers-off-runway-after-experiencing-engine-issues-at-tooele-valley-airport-nose-down-no-injuries-salt-lake-city-international-airport-spokesperson
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5153J
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5153J/history/20230411/1913Z/KOGD/KTVY
FAA ASIAS

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/8/3/5408383.jpg (photo)

Location