Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-96NER (WL) VT-JLJ, Wednesday 7 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 November 2018
Time:08:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-96NER (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet Airways
Registration: VT-JLJ
MSN: 35225/2590
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:164 NM from Mumbai VOR/DME (BBB) -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Jet Airways flight JAI70, a Boeing 737-900ER (VT-JLJ) and Air India flight AIC634, an Airbus A319 (VT-SCP), were involved in a serious airprox incident.

Flight JAI70 departed from Mumbai at 02:47 UTC. After departure, the aircraft was issued clearance to climb to FL140 by the APP Control. The aircraft was later cleared up to FL240 by the Lower Area Control and handed over to Mumbai Control / Radar (ACC / RSR(N)).
The aircraft contacted RSR(N) at 02:57 UTC and requested FL310. The aircraft was cleared to FL310 and subsequently to FL350 on Route Q19.
At the same time flight AIC634 departed from Bhopal at 02:40 UTC and was cruising at FL340 on route W146. Route W146 intersects Route Q19, that was being used by JAI70, between waypoints GIVEK and POSIN.

While JAI70 was climbing, the Mode C information from the aircraft became unavailable to the Radar on two occasions and the aircraft altitude was not getting displayed on the Radar Screen. The Mode C information from the Radar Screen disappeared at 03:07:00 UTC and reappeared at 03:07:49 UTC. Again, at 03:08:57 UTC the Mode C information was lost but it reappeared again at 03:12:14 UTC.
A Short Term Conflict Alert (STCA) got triggered at 02:58:30 UTC between AIC634 and JAI70, while JAI070 was passing FL338 for FL350; and AIC634 was cruising at FL340.
The Radar controller RSR(N) neglected the STCA and JAI70 was released to Nagpur Radar (ARSR) by RSR(N) at 03:09:36 UTC after JAI70 had passed waypoint POSIN. Mode C information for JAI70 was not
available on Radar Screen at that time. Thereafter, the flight data block turned red on the Situation Data Display (SDD) at 03:09:46 UTC, indicating violation status of STCA. JAI70 tried contacting Nagpur Radar after handover, but did not get any response.
AIC634 which was cruising at FL340 tried contacting Mumbai ATC at 03:07:47 UTC and 03:09:47 UTC, however, it got no response. At 03:12:11 UTC, Confirmed Conflict Warning (CCW) also appeared along with the STCA on SDD. Meanwhile a Resolution Advisory (RA) also got triggered in both aircraft. Both aircraft followed the RA with JAI70 descending and AIC634 climbing.
The standard lateral and vertical separation of 10NM and 1000 feet respectively between the reciprocal aircraft was breached and reduced to 3NM and 200 feet respectively. Incident took place on Radial 066, 164 NM from Mumbai VOR/DME (BBB).

Probable cause of the Incident.
The incident was caused due to disregard of procedure laid down in Para 8.3.7.4 and
Para 15.7.2.2 of MATS-Part1 and poor surveillance of aircraft on SDD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB India

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 2019 UR-SQJ SkyUp Airlines 0 Kyiv Oblast unk