Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth NL978, Wednesday 17 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:St. Andrews UAS RAF
Registration: NL978
MSN: 86410
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Destination airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth MSN 86410: Taken on charge as NL978 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan, South Wales 30.12.43. To 310 (Czech) Squadron, RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex 11.1.45; to RAF Manston, Kent in 2.45. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 11.5.45. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone 28.1.46. To 11 RFS RAF Perth/Scone 26.6.47; operated by St Andrews UAS (University Air Squadron).

Written off (destroyed) when collided with Tiger Moth N6547 and crashed near RAF Leuchars, Fife 17.11.48. The Tiger Moth was in a steep turn to starboard, when it collided at low level with another Tiger Moth (N6547, also of St. Andrews UAS). Tiger Moth NL978 dived into the ground, and the pilot was killed

Crew of Tiger Moth NL978
Cadet Pilot Robert Rodney Finlayson (pilot) RAF - killed on active service 17-11-1948

Wreckage of Tiger Moth NL978 sent to 63 MU RAF Carluke salvage dump, where Struck Off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E). The other Tiger moth involved (N6547) survived this encounter, was struck off charge 15-10-1953, and later UK civil registered as G-ANRD. As such, it struck a tree trunk & crashed on take-off Palmers Farm, Coolham, Sussex 20.4.58. (Registration G-ANRD cancelled 25.6.58 as 'withdrawn from use' - see separate entry)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.448
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. ORB St. Andrews UAS for the period 1-7-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2567: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505205
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_of_Scotland_Universities_Air_Squadron#History
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leuchars#Cold_War