Accident Cessna T-50 NC50031, Monday 22 July 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 July 1946
Time:15:55
Type:Cessna T-50
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC50031
MSN: 2605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montecito Drive, Colton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:San Bernardino Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing after a double engine failure, hit power lines and crashed in a street.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19460723&e=18-05-1946-31-12-1946--en--20--481-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------