This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 November 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Anson Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 ANS RAF |
| Registration: | EF876 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Avro Anson EF876: (Air Navigation School): Written off (destroyed by fire) 15/11/1948 when landing at RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire.
The pilot attempted to remove the "VEREY" flare pistol from its stowage holster, but accidentally fired the flare gun while trying to set the safety catch. The flare pistol cartridge then started a fire within the cabin of Anson EF876. Although the fire was quickly extinguished, and a safe landing was made at RAF Topcliffe, the fire damage was deemed sufficient to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair". Anson EF876 was therefore struck off charge as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E). No reported injuries to the crew.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.447
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
4. 2 ANS RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1948 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1780:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101490 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Topcliffe#History 