Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XIV RM925, Thursday 4 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 November 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XIV
Owner/operator:CFE RAF
Registration: RM925
MSN: 6S-381756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Narrative:
RM925: Spitfire LF. XIV, MSN 6S-381756. Built at Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh with Griffon G65 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 25-11-44. To 130 Squadron, RAF 1-3-45. Sustained Cat. B accident 2-4-45. To 409RSU (Repair & Salvage Unit) for damage assessment. To ASTH (Airwork Service Training, Hamble) 27-4-45 for repairs. To CFE (Central Fighter Establishment), RAF West Raynham, Norfolk 3-5-46

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck Spitfire RM694 (also of the CFE) after landing at RAF West Raynham, Fakenham, Norfolk 4-11-48

Damage initially assessed as Cat. C (Repairable), and repairs on site begun. However, re-cat E 28-2-49 and struck off charge

The other Spitfire involved (RM694) became a ground instructional airframe (6640M), at RAF Hornchurch from 1949 to 1963 and still survives to this day, although as a fuselage only (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.445
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. CFE RAF ORB for the period 1946-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/1349: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101059
5. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p097.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RM925
8. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102041-rm925
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._130_Squadron_RAF
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Central_Fighter_Establishment
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_West_Raynham#Postwar