Serious incident Aero Commander , Thursday 11 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 March 2021
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kowanyama Aerodrome, 108° T 31Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kowanyama Aerodrome (YKOW)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the aileron control cable became fouled resulting in a partial loss of roll control. The engineering inspection revealed the aileron cable had dislodged from a guide and the autopilot cable bridle clamp had become fouled on the airframe.

Sources:

ATSB OA2021-01101