| Date: | Monday 6 January 2014 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Aero Commander |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Horn Island Aerodrome (YHID) |
| Destination airport: | Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During approach, the crew received an unsafe landing gear indication. On touchdown, the nose landing gear collapsed. The engineering inspection revealed a ground handling incident may have resulted in the hinge pin for the steering actuator detaching and preventing the nose landing gear from extending.
Sources:
ATSB OA2014-00177
Location