Wirestrike Serious incident Aerospatiale AS350 , Wednesday 27 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2011
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS350
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Munduberra Hospital (HLS), SW M 33Km, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the helicopter struck a power line and the crew conducted a precationary landing.

Sources:

ATSB OA2011-05218