| Date: | Tuesday 4 May 2010 |
| Time: | 07:36 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343E |
| Owner/operator: | Air Asia X |
| Registration: | 9M-XXB |
| MSN: | 974 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Gold Coast Aerodrome, 140° M 15Km, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (WMKK) |
| Destination airport: | Gold Coast Airport, QLD (OOL/YBCG) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 4 and 29 May 2010, an Airbus A330-343E aircraft, registered 9M-XXB, was being operated by AirAsia X on scheduled passenger services from Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia to the Gold Coast, Queensland. On both occasions, there was low cloud and reduced visibility on arrival at the Gold Coast. During non-precision instrument approaches conducted at Gold Coast Airport on both days, the flight crews descended the aircraft below the segment minimum safe altitudes. As a result, the aircraft descended to an altitude where there was no longer separation assurance from terrain and aircraft operating outside controlled airspace. While those operational non-compliances occurred prior to the final approach fix for the instrument approaches and not below 1,200 ft above aerodrome height, they were indicators of a minor safety issue regarding the operator’s training of its flight crews. In response to this incident, the aircraft operator made a number of changes to flight crew procedures when conducting instrument approaches. The operator also modified the recurrent simulator training program to include more complex non-precision instrument approaches.
Sources:
ATSB AO-2010-027
Location