Accident Mil Mi-8T 4K-24017, Thursday 2 October 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 October 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL)
Registration: 4K-24017
MSN: 99150891
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caspian Sea, off Guneshli -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Baku-Bina Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach to an offshore platform, the pilot appears to have had a "control problem" and the helicopter crashed into the sea.

Sources:

Flight International 15-21 April 1998
Soviet Transports