Serious incident Airbus A320-232 VH-VGJ, Wednesday 25 January 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 January 2017
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetstar Airways
Registration: VH-VGJ
MSN: 4460
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Williamtown Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newcastle-Williamtown Airport, NSW (NTL/YWLM)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 25 January 2017, a Jetstar Airways Airbus A320-232, registered VH-VGJ (VGJ), taxied for a scheduled passenger transport flight from Newcastle (Williamtown) Airport, New South Wales, to Brisbane Airport, Queensland. The aircraft parked at bay 4 at the Newcastle Airport terminal for passenger disembarkation and boarding. At about 1836, the crew received a clearance from the surface movement controller to pushback, which placed VGJ to the right rear quarter of an aircraft parked on bay 5. The aircraft dispatcher walked beside the aircraft and was connected to the nose of VGJ by a headset for communications with the flight crew. At about 1838, the crew of the aircraft on bay 5 requested a clearance to taxi for departure. At this stage, the crew on board VGJ interrupted their ‘after start flows’ to monitor the other aircraft, which they believed posed a collision risk. At about 1840, the crew on board VGJ requested and received a clearance to taxi for departure. The crew started to taxi VGJ with the aircraft dispatcher still connected to the aircraft. The dispatcher was waiting for their clearance from the crew to disconnect. When the dispatcher heard the engine noise increase, they immediately disconnected their headset from the aircraft and ran clear to the left of the aircraft towards the terminal with their headset and the nose wheel steering pin. There were no injuries and no damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: ATSB AO-2017-015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB AO-2017-015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 2024 VH-VGJ Jetstar Airways 0 Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) min