Serious incident Airbus A330-203 VH-EBL, Tuesday 22 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 March 2011
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-203
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-EBL
MSN: 976
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cairns Aerodrome, NW M 676Km -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 22 March 2011, an Airbus A330-203 aircraft, registered VH-EBL, was being operated by Qantas Airways, on a scheduled flight from Manila to Sydney, New South Wales. At about 365 NM (676 km) northwest of Cairns, at 39,000 ft, a smell became noticeable on the flight deck and the passenger cabin. The flight crew actioned the aircraft quick reference handbook checklist for Smoke/Fumes/Avionics which removed the odour. Following electrical arcing of the left windshield heater, a small flame appeared from the bottom left corner of the captain’s windshield. The crew donned oxygen masks and extinguished the flame using the cockpit BCF fire extinguisher. There were about four more occasions when arcing and flames appeared and were extinguished. The crew advised air traffic control (ATC) that due to a technical issue they would be diverting to Cairns. The crew also advised ATC that they had extinguished repeated fires as a result of electrical arcing in the captain’s windshield heater. ATC declared an INCERFA[1]. The captain advised that emergency services were not required but would advise if the situation changed. The aircraft completed an uneventful landing at Cairns a short time later and the INCERFA was cancelled. Due to similar reported events, the aircraft operator had in place a windshield replacement program, with a projected completion date for the replacement of identified windshields, by the end of September 2011. This was well within the Airbus Industrie compliance date of May 2012. [1] The code word to designate an uncertainty phase where there is uncertainty as to the safety of an aircraft and its occupants. .

Sources:

ATSB AO-2011-041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 2019 VH-EBL Qantas 0 near Curtin, WA non
Electrical system problem