Serious incident Airbus A380-800 , Sunday 30 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 April 2017
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, SW T 1852Km -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the aircraft encountered severe turbulence resulting in a minor injury to the second officer, who was unable to continue their duties.

Sources:

ATSB OA2017-01879