| Date: | Monday 8 July 2013 |
| Time: | 11:09 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Australia Regional |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Moranbah Aerodrome (YMRB) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Destination airport: | Moranbah Aerodrome (YMRB) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 8 July 2013, an Avions de Transport Regional ATR72-212A, operated by Virgin Australia Regional Airlines Pty Ltd (VARA) and registered VH-FVY, touched down at Moranbah Airport, Queensland. During the landing roll, the aircraft changed direction a number of times. At one point, the aircraft departed the right side of the runway. One passenger reported a minor injury. The aircraft was not damaged as a consequence of the runway excursion.
Sources:
ATSB AO-2013-114
Location