Serious incident BAe Jetstream 32 VH-OTE, Tuesday 29 March 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 March 2022
Time:01:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Jetstream 32
Owner/operator:Fly Pelican
Registration: VH-OTE
MSN: 980
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Garrett Turbineo TPE331-12UHR-701H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Newcastle-Williamtown Airport, NSW (NTL/YWLM) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newcastle-Williamtown Airport, NSW (NTL/YWLM)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, flames and smoke were detected in the cabin. The crew turned off the electrical supply to the cabin lighting and the flames self extinguished. The crew returned the aircraft to Williamtown. The engineering inspection revealed a split wire in the passenger cabin lighting that was arcing to be the source of the fire.

Sources:

ATSB OA2022-01074

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/fp213#2b4e3d58

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 March 2017 VH-OTE Pelican Airlines 0 near Canberra, ACT non

Location