Incident BAe Jetstream 32 VH-..., Tuesday 30 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2017
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Jetstream 32
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mudgee Airport, NSW (DGE/YMDG)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During IVA procedures to runway 16L, the aircraft encountered severe wake turbulence and windshear. The aircraft pitched down, lost airspeed and banked to the left before the crew regained control.

Sources:

ATSB OA2017-02552

Location