| Date: | Thursday 12 September 2013 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Between Utirik and Majuro -
Marshall Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Utirik Atoll |
| Destination airport: | Majuro Atoll, Marshall Islands |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:What happened On 12 September 2013, a twin-engine Beech Aircraft Corporation, Model 200 Super King Air was conducting a passenger charter flight from Utirik Atoll to Marshall Islands International Airport (Majuro Atoll). About 40 minutes into the flight, the pilot observed abnormal oil pressure indications for the left engine and approximately 2 minutes later the engine failed. The aircraft continued to Majuro Atoll and landed without further incident. Failure of the left engine, a Pratt and Whitney Canada PT6A-41, resulted from fatigue cracking and breakdown of the first-stage sun and planet gears in the propeller reduction gearbox.
Sources:
ATSB AO-2013-154