Serious incident Beechcraft 200 , Thursday 12 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 2018
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brisbane Aerodrome, 330° M 46Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Rockhampton Airport, QLD (ROK/YBRK)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During descent, the crew detected sparks and flames emanating from the no. 1 engine. The crew shut down the engine.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-01787