Serious incident Beechcraft 200 , Saturday 20 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2016
Time:22:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Adelaide Airport, SA (ADL/YPAD)
Destination airport:Port Lincoln Aerodrome (YPLC)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During engine start, flames were observed emanating from the left engine. The engine was shut down and the fire self extinguished. The engineering inspection did not reveal any faults with the engine.

Sources:

ATSB OA2016-02287

Location