Serious incident Beechcraft 55 Baron , Thursday 25 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 July 2013
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Toowoomba Aerodrome, N M 37Km, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Brisbane-Archerfield Airport, QLD (ACF/YBAF)
Destination airport:Chinchilla Airport, QLD (CCL/YCCA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During cruise, the aircraft's left hand engine failed resulting in serious internal damage to the engine and the cowling. The aircraft declared a MAYDAY and diverted to Toowoomba. A post flight inspection revealed the engine failure was uncontained with one cylinder detaching from the engine block and protruding through the cowling.

Sources:

ATSB OA2013-07174