Serious incident Beechcraft 58 , Tuesday 7 June 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2022
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gove Aerodrome, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gove Aerodrome (YPGV)
Destination airport:Elcho Island Aerodrome (YELD)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During approach, the pilot received an unsafe landing gear indication and returned the aircraft to Gove. The landing gear was manually extended and the pilot conducted a fly-by inspection. The nose landing gear collapsed on landing resulting in minor damage to the aircraft. The engineering inspection revealed a missing bolt in the nose gear bracket.

Sources:

ATSB OA2022-02124