Serious incident Boeing 747-400 , Saturday 7 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-400
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft struck a foreign object resulting in failure of engine No. 1 and damage to the No. 4 engine.

Sources:

ATSB OA2013-12220

Location