Serious incident Boeing 737-376 (BDSF) VH-XMO, Wednesday 27 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 2021
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-376 (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Qantas Freight, opb Express Freighters
Registration: VH-XMO
MSN: 23488/1352
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During final approach, the crew did not extend the landing gear and received an E/GPWS TOO LOW GEAR warning. The crew subsequently conducted a missed approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2021-004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB AO-2021-004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 August 2018 VH-XMO Qantas 0 19 km N of Narrandera, NSW non
Loss of pressurization

Location