Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil I-AMVC, Sunday 7 September 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 September 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Air Service Centre
Registration: I-AMVC
MSN: 1079
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Monza -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Monza
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Another AS 350 helicopter, I-PRID, landed on top of I-AMVC, causing substantial damage.
I-PRID landed safely. There was heavy helicopter traffic at the Monza motor racing circuit.

Sources:

Flight International 15-21 April 1998

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1979 SE-HIP Norrlandsflyg A/B 1 Ammarsnäs, Sorsele, Västerbotten w/o