Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-400 VH-..., Wednesday 17 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 January 2018
Time:06:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-400
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft veered off the runway and collided with the runway lights resulting in minor damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-00098

Location