Serious incident Boeing 737-400 , Thursday 6 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 September 2018
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-400
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During maintenance, a heat damaged wiring loom was detected in the aft lower cargo hold ceiling. It is suspected that swarf had caused damage to the wiring resulting in arcing.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-05631

Location