Serious incident Boeing 737-800 VH-..., Wednesday 14 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 March 2018
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-...
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While parking at the gate, flames were observed emanating from the main landing gear. The engineering inspection revealed a loose nut on the quick disconnect brake line fitting.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-01077

Location