| Date: | Tuesday 4 December 2012 |
| Time: | 16:18 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-800 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH) |
| Destination airport: | Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB) |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the take-off run, approaching the take-off reference speeds, the airspeed stopped increasing and did not start increasing again for several seconds. The captain noticed that the wind vector on the navigation display was showing a tailwind of about 20-25 kt. The captain disconnected the auto-throttle and ‘fire-walled’ the thrust levers. During the initial climb, the first officer performed a windshear escape manoeuvre.
Sources:
ATSB AO-2012-168
Location