Serious incident Boeing 737-800 , Tuesday 27 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2013
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cairns Airport, QLD (CNS/YBCS)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the taxi to parking, the captain observed the lights of a security vehicle approaching the aircraft from the right. Realising the vehcile driver had not seen the aircraft, the captain immediately stopped the aircrafat. The security vehcile continued toward the aircraft, then came to an abrupt stop about 10 metres to the right of the aircraft's nose.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2013-135

Location