Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-300 , Wednesday 24 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2010
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Sydney Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Dubbo Aerodrome (YSDU)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, cabin crew reported fumes in the cabin. The flight crew declared a PAN, donned oxygen, and returned to Sydney. During the subsequent engineering inspection, the recirculation filter door was found to be open but no fault could be found with the system.

Sources:

ATSB OA2010-01477