Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 , Thursday 2 March 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 March 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-300
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA) -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the post-flight maintenance inspection, the rudder control cable was found to be incorrectly routed.

Sources:

ATSB OA2017-01026

Location