ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31045
Last updated: 11 June 2020

Date:06-SEP-1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Socata MS.880B Rallye Club
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-DTM
C/n / msn: 1112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fyrbakken, Hjelm, Kattegat, 6 miles SE of Ebeltoft -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered in Denmark as OY-DTM 1 September 1967. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 September 1997 when crashed at Fyrbakken, Hjelm, Denmark. (Hjelm is a small unpopulated Danish island, located in the Kattegat, 10 km (6 miles) south-east from Ebeltoft at approximate co-ordinates 56°8′0″ N, 10°48′10″E)

Registration OY-DTM cancelled 29 October 1997.

Sources:

http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2265.html
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/rallye.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hjelm_%28island%29