Serious incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 , Wednesday 15 January 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 2014
Time:07:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Canberra Airport, ACT (CBR/YSCB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While the aircraft was being pushed back from the bay, the tug driver observed a vehicle approaching the back of the aircraft on the apron access road. The tug driver applied emergency braking.

Sources:

ATSB OA2014-00563

Location