Serious incident Cessna 177R , Friday 4 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 September 2015
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177R
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Derby Aerodrome, NW M 4Km, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Derby Airport, WA (DRB/YDBY)
Destination airport:Derby Airport, WA (DRB/YDBY)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach, the engine failed and the pilot conducted a forced landing onto a salt flat. The pilot advised they had not changed the fuel tank selector and had run out of fuel in one tank.

Sources:

ATSB OA2015-03979