Serious incident Cessna U206G VH-SHZ, Thursday 22 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 2011
Time:13:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SHZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kalumburu Aerodrome, SE M 93Km, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kalumburu Aerodrome (YKAL)
Destination airport:Wyndham Aerodrome (YWYM)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 22 September 2011, at about 1317 hours Western Standard Time (WST), a Cessna Aircraft Company model U206G (C206) aircraft, registered VH-SHZ, departed Kalumburru Aerodrome, Western Australia (WA) with the pilot and six passengers on the return leg of a charter flight returning to Wyndham, WA. Following climb-out and in level flight at 5,500 ft above mean sea level (AMSL), the engine shutdown without warning. At the time of the engine shutdown, the right wing fuel tank was selected and the right fuel quantity gauge indicated less that ¼ tank. The pilot actioned emergency procedures including switching fuel tanks and, at about 2,000 ft above mean sea level, the engine restarted. The flight continued on uneventfully and the aircraft landed at Wyndham. Post-flight inspection revealed that the pilot had not properly secured the right wing fuel tank filler cap following refuelling that morning, resulting in fuel venting from the right tank.

Sources:

ATSB AO-2011-122