Serious incident Cessna 206 , Wednesday 15 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 February 2012
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Williamtown Aerodrome, 070° M 46Km (Broughton Island), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run in large swell, the seaplane became airborne at low speed. When the aircraft returned to the water a rear cross brace failed. The takeoff was rejected. The aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2012-01371